Showing posts with label creative corner?. Show all posts
Showing posts with label creative corner?. Show all posts

Friday, January 12, 2018

Color Therapy

This coloring thing is very therapeutic, because it's very distracting. But depends on the pattern.

Aku suke pattern yang complicated macam ni:
Before

After (obviously, duh)

Dan kalau jenis yang banyak ruang kosong macam ni, terus turned off. Dan hasilnya memang tak memuaskan hati. Ruang-ruang kosong tu bila diwarna, nanti coloring line akan sangat visible, memang nampak tak cantik macam ni:





Dan lagi, aku sekarang guna color pencils cap FC ni. Kualiti graphite dia tu memang menyakitkan hati. Warna dia tak terang dan ada certain sides on the graphite tu yang warna tak keluar langsung. Nak kena beli cap Luna lah lepas ni, tapi mahal pulak.

This thing is very distracting (to my mind) because I don't like to just use any colors to fill up the patterns. Aku nak kena cari color combination yang kontra (color-blocking) atau yang similar tone. Lebih kurang macam tulah. So memang tak fikir mende lain dah bila buat ni.

Antara hasil-hasil terdahulu:





Dah dekat dua tahun mengusahakan buku ni (on and off), tapi tak sampai separuh pun lagi yang dah berwarna.

Sunday, April 15, 2012

..Divider Dilemma..

The thing that I love doing - home deco. At some point, berangan nak jadi interior designer lah pulak. Ha-ha. But who doesn't? I'm pretty sure that's everyone's dream job. Anyways, currently I'm quite occupied with this stuff, well, actually, occupied on carik-and-kumpul-idea of home deco design. So one of the major things need to be thought of is the space divider - to divide the living hall and dining hall.

This is quite tricky for me - given the small space. After some 'researching' here and there, I've narrowed down the choices to these 5:

#1.
This would be my choice, but, like I said - our space will be limited so I'm going to have to ditch this style. Nanti rumah nampak makin sempit. Like Eric Leong said - for small space, opt for space divider yang jenis 'nampak tak nampak'.


#2.
Kalau style macam ni - tapi tiang-tiang tu susun kat hujung je instead of centre macam picture ni ok jugak. Tapi dah banyak rumah buat style ni kan. I don't really like doing something yang dah ramai orang buat, so maybe not this one.


#3.
I don't love this idea but being considerate to En Hubby's hobby, I've included this aquarium style. BUT, when I ask hubby's opinion about this one, he replied sarcastically "Banyak duit?". Hah, there goes his share dalam perkongsian idea....


#4.
I actually love this hanging style so much. I think it's super-cool. But I'm not sure what type of material is this. And I'm not sure if this type suitable if there are kids around. Kalau jenis kain, confirm kena tarik-tarik. kalau jenis keras (wood, plastic. composite etc), kang terhantuk pulak.


#5.
This is the current type we're applying kat rumah sewa ni - using string curtain (excuse the messy house). Tapi tulah, since dah berapa tahun dengan style nih, konon-konon nak apply style lain pulak kat rumah baru nanti. However, it would save us some money to re-use this.

Adoiii..So indecisive.

So for now, I'll leave it here first. Will have to re-visit the choices again.

Saturday, January 15, 2011

..2011 Header..

Header baru for this year.


Header before ni size tak betul-betul fit kan, tapi asyik malas jek nak buat baru.

Ni gambar-gambar masa pergi Melaka 20 & 21 September 2010. Sampai sekarang pun tak blog pasal ni. Rasanya memang takkan blog dah pun. Tak de mood sebab tak rasa seronok except masa naik Menara Taming Sari saja.


Monday, December 13, 2010

..New Header..


Macam tadika :P

Monday, September 27, 2010

..Mari Mewarna..

Bought this last week at Daiso Japan, Jusco Bukit Indah. Sangat tak praktikal since I need to manually change the day and date everyday, tapi benda ini sangat cute. Yang penting harganya RM5 saje :)

And this was the original look. Dull, wasn't it?

So I transformed it into this:
I love green and red :)