Tuesday, July 13, 2010

..I Want One..

I think I need this.


*Suruh pakcik google cari image the new Hygienia Dish Dryer from Panasonic tapi jumpa yang ni jek


In fact, I think I need a dishwasher too. *Tapi masa pergi Home Fair ari tu En Hubby dah cakap "Macam tak bersih je pinggan mangkuk kalau pakai ni" T_T

Monday, July 12, 2010

..Paul si Sotong dan Vuvuzela..

And yes, Spain won.. *in fact, tak kesahla sapa menang pun :P

Sepanjang World Cup ni, I didnt really watch the games in details. Setakat ambik tau sikit-sikit (supaya tak jadi katak bawah tempurung). Lagipun tak subscribe Sports Channel, maka semata-mata mengharapkan chanel 801 yang kadang-kadang ada, kadang tak de live matches. *padahal kalau ada live match pun kitorang record je and tengok the next day. Pastu fast forward kan sampai part bila goal sahaja - nampak sangat bukan pencinta bola sejati.


BUT, I think the most interesting part about this year's World Cup is Paul the octopus and also the Vuvuzela. Not that I believe Paul can really predict the future. Perhaps the combination of the winning country's flag attracted him more compared to the losing team. Erk, pandai jek - I dont know, I dont study octopus :P


And I still remember how confused I was masa tengok matches yang mula-mula bila ada bunyi lebah tu. Ingatkan bunyi kat luar rumah, then ingat ada sound problem ke kat tv hehe. Rupa-rupanya si vuvuzela itu.


So next World Cup in Rio de Janeiro - I'll be 32? Owh no...

Sunday, July 11, 2010

..Sang Perangan..

* I don't know if the word 'perangan' exists.. I'm just using a common sense here. Since for orang yang bermimpi is called sang pemimpi, maka orang yang berangan - Sang Perangan?
Masa balik kampung hari tu, MIL ada offer pokok pisang serendah for us to plant on our 'abandoned' corner lot land back in JB.

Masa En Hubby and PIL tengah nak cabut-cabut pokok pisang tu, saya dapat satu pikir eh, maksud saya, satu idea.

"Nanti kalau pisang ni ada anak, leh jual kat uncle depan umah" - bernas kan idea saya haha.

Pastu MIL saya kata "Tanam pun belum, dah nak jual"

En Hubby pun apa lagi - bab-bab mengenakan saya memang dia suka "Dia ni memang kuat berangan"

Huhu. In my defense I said "Bukan angan-angan, tapi cita-cita"

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

..Me, myself and my flabby arms..

Balik kampung hari tu, Mak cakap saya dah gemuk sikit.

Well, it supposed to be a good new, yelah, berisi sikit as in nampak sihat lah kan. But my mind couldnt take it that way.

I found myself keep 'measuring' and 'weighing' my flabby arms and big thighs after that. And of course En Hubby had to be the victiom of my "Saya gemuk ke" question which he constantly (and patiently?) answered "Tak"

Dia memang dah tau dah kalau jawapan dia "Ya", wifey nya ni akan meroyan.

Since I dont have any dumb bells yet, I use my 1 litre bottles as the substitute to dumb bells workout everyday. Well, I think it's time for dumb bells shopping.

Quite 'fortunate' that I have gastritis - I can't aford to skip meal nowadays. I even have to eat like every 3 hours or else my stomach will hurt so much. Hah - that maybe the reason! Huhu, like I said, nasib baik jugak ada gastric problem ni - kalau tak, mesti I dah diet gila-gila nih.

I also have to blame En Hubby for always coming home late that we have to have dinner after 8.

*tak pasal-pasal nak salahkan macam-macam.

Stress!

Sunday, July 4, 2010

..Love Songs - Not Available..

I'm working on a 'project' where I need to come out with sweet and romantic love phrases. But I guess my 'creative' mind does not work that way anymore, so I won't waste my time trying to create them on my own.

So I try to look for the lyrics collection that I have *dulu memang suka mengumpul lirik-lirik lagu but I have a problem that I didnt really collect *and listen to sweet and romantic love songs.

Yang banyaknya lagu-lagu frustation, anger and rage. Huhu, negatif betul..Positif punya ada jugaklah - tapi bukan love songs, more to humanity and inspirational songs. Ada jugaklah lirik-lirik sweet from Indonesian band but unfortunately, I'm looking for English phrases.

Mana mau carikk...

Saturday, July 3, 2010

..1st Half of 2010..

Huh, time does not fly anymore these days - it speeds!!!

Hari tu Hitz ada discuss pasal topik ni. Something like - what have you done/got for these 6 months of 2010.

Me? Not much. Except for a few days before June ended, I officially got myself a customer for my so-called part-time business *big grin. It's not really a thing that I actually planned through but bolehlah buat side income sikit-sikit.
*And for my future reference, the date was 24th June'10.

Well, on the other hand, actually I also did start my Tupperware business 3 months ago. Oklah jugak for someone yang tak pandai nak pung pang pung pang promote macam I ni. Biasanya I bagi tengok catalog jek, kalau diorang nak beli, belilah. Tak nak beli pun tak apalah. I didn't apply any aggressive approach haha. Kira kalau I tunjuk katalog kat 5 orang, 3 orang akan nak beli, oklah. Alhamdulilah.

Ni belum pergi ambik kempen baru sempena Ramadhan. Ada sapa-sapa nak order Tupperware for Raya? *sempat pulak promote kuikuikui...

So my this year's resolution to start a part time business seems accomplished. Now it's time to maintain it.

I'm still hoping to get a photography job, tho'. Wish me luck, pals :)

Friday, July 2, 2010

..Homesick..

Macam dah lama tak update.

Huhu. Balik kampung 4 hari last Saturday, Sunday, Monday & Tuesday - was so fully occupied with family activities :)

So no mood for blogging at all.

And as of today, still not in the mood, kinda 'homesick' :(